About Rami Ungar

CIMG2866

Rami Ungar’s Profile

Birth Name: Ephraim Avram Ungar

Birthday: June 10, 1993 (age 21)

Stomping grounds: Columbus. Ohio, but soon to be Wiesbaden, Germany

Occupation: Formerly a student at The Ohio State University, but now I’m graduated and going to be working with the US Army Civilian Corps in Wiesbaden, near Frankfurt.

Species: Human most days (don’t ask about the other days)

Genres: Horror, science fiction, fantasy, thriller (basically if I can get dark and scary, I’ll write about anything).

 

Why do you write? I love writing, and I love scaring people. Unfortunately the latter is frowned upon when you do it outside of a story or a haunted house, so I write to scare. It’s basically a merging of both of my loves and talents. That beside, I have fifty-thousand stories circulating in my head at any one time, changing and becoming something new every time they take the stage in my imagination. Writing down these stories and sharing them with the world is my way of exorcising the stories from my head and giving them a solid, unchanging form. Otherwise, I’m not sure what would happen. I might explode from the build-up, possibly.

Who are your influences? Stephen King and Anne Rice, most definitely. King was the one who pushed me into the realm of horror, while Rice taught me to dream deep and evolve from the basic action/adventure story for stories that resonate with both the imagination and soul. I also have some James Patterson in me, especially if you look at my characters suffering from mental imbalances of the murderous kind. But of course, the woman who got me into writing in the first place was J.K. Rowling and her Harry Potter series. That book series inflamed my imagination and made me dream of magic in the world.

Of course, that magic grew darker as I grew older. I am fascinated by the darkness of mankind, provided it does not leave a literary context.

Why do you like scary stories so much? I was scared while at synagogue one Saturday afternoon. I couldn’t have been more than six, and two staff members played a prank on me that scared the crap out of me. It took a whole lot on my part to go back to the place where they scared me, which was the hallway outside the furnace room and see there was nothing to be afraid of. Since then I have had a thing for spreading fear and scaring the crap out of people just like I had the crap scared out of me.

I actually dedicated my collection of short stories to those two staff members. If they ever found out what they did to me back then would lead to my greatest talent and pleasure, I wonder how they would react!

Books by Rami Ungar

The Quiet Game: Five Tales To Chill Your Bones

Purchase the book at Amazon  or  Smashwords

In his debut collection of short stories, Rami Ungar presents five original short stories for your horror. Come into the darkest corners of your mind and meet your ultimate fantasy in Addict…feel the wrath of a dybbuk in Samson Weiss’s Curse…or be invited to play the most insidious game ever: The Quiet Game.

Reborn City

In his debut novel, Rami Ungar introduces us to Zahara Bakur, a Muslim teenager living in the post-apocalyptic gambling town of Reborn City. After losing her parents to gang violence, Zahara is forced to join the Hydras, an interracial street gang whose leaders have supernatural abilities. As the violence in Reborn City escalates and Zahara gets closer to the Hydra leaders, including the quiet but stern Rip, Zahara is drawn into a dark conspiracy involving the origin of the Hydra leaders and the shadowy corporation that rules over Reborn City.

Available on Amazon and Smashwords

Snake

Snake

How far will you go for love and revenge? When a young man’s girlfriend is kidnapped by the powerful Camerlengo Family, he becomes the Snake, a serial killer who takes his methods from the worst of the Russian mafia. Tracking down members of the Camerlengo Family one by one for clues, the Snake will go to any lengths to see the love of his life again…even if it means becoming a worse monster than any of the monsters he is hunting.

Available on Amazon

Other Links Where You Can Find Him

Rami Ungar’s blog: http://ramiungarthewriter.wordpress.com/

Author Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/RamiUngarWriter

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RamiUngarWriter

Leave a comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s